Committees & Appointments

The Legal Profession Act, 2017 establishes several positions and committees. Some appointments will remain vacant until an appointee has been identified, and other appointments will only be made on an as-needed basis.

Committees by Statute – Legal Profession Act, 2017:

Credentials Committee
Name:
Marlaine Anderson-Lindsay
Linda Doll

Complaint Dismissal Review Committee
Kathleen Kinchen, Chair
Appointed on an as needed basis.

Complaints Investigation Committee

Name: Term Expires on:
Keith Parkkari, Chair February 6, 2023
Karen Wenckebach, Vice-Chair February 6, 2023
Sharleen Dumont, Vice-Chair February 6, 2023


Yukon Law Foundation
Under section 142 of the new Act the Yukon Law Foundation is continued. Under paragraph 23(2)(a) of the Interpretation Act these appointments to the board of the Foundation are effectively continued until appointments are made under the new Act

Name: Term Expires on:
Alex Benitah April 12, 2020
Kelly McGill June 16, 2021
Paul Battin June 16, 2021


Committees Under Rule 185:

Under subsection 10(1) of the Act the Executive may also establish committees and authorize a committee to do anything that the Executive may do under the Act (except the making of a rule).

Continuing Professional Development Committee

Name: Term Expires on:
David Christie, Chair February 6, 2021
Lauren Whyte, Vice-Chair February 6, 2021
Leo Lane February 6, 2021
Bhreagh Dabbs February 6, 2021
Megan Whittle February 6, 2021
Cathy Rasmussen February 6, 2021
Mike Reynolds February 11, 2021


Audit Committee

Name: Term Expires on:
Keith Parkkari, Chair February 6, 2023
Mark Wallace February 6, 2023
Meagan Lang February 6, 2023


Federation of Law Societies of Canada
David McWhinnie, Council Member for Yukon
Term expires on November 15, 2021.

Compensation Fund Committee

Name: Term Expires on:
Serge Lamarche, Chair February 6, 2023
Keith Parkkari February 6, 2023

Advisory Committees established by Executive to assist the Society in meeting its purposes:

Access to Justice Committee

Name: Term Expires on:
Paul DiLibero, Chair May 24, 2022
Eden Alexander, Vice Chair May 24, 2022
Jim Tucker May 18, 2020
Alex Benitah September 7, 2021
Mark Stevens September 21, 2020

Lawyers Assistance Program Committee

Name: Term Expires on:
Megan Whittle December 14, 2021
Kathy Kinchen December 14, 2021
Stephen Walsh January 16, 2021

Social Committee

Name: Name:
Kevin Gillespie, Chair Luke Faught
Lauren Whyte Vida Nelson
Joni Ellerton Cathy Rasmussen
Rachel Gutman Paul Battin

Register of Qualified Members – Conduct and Competence

Resident Lawyers Non-Resident Lawyers
Paul Battin Daniel Bennett
Alex Benitah Charles Bois
Rick Buchan Tom Flavin
Kathleen Kinchen Debbie Hoffman
Serge Lamarche Daryn Leas
Graham Lang David Martin
David McWhinnie Scott Niblock
Elaine Cairns Michael Preston
Lenore Morris James Vilvang
Heather O’Mara Jean Whittow
Monica Leask

External Committees:
Appointments are made by the Executive identifying a specific volunteer member of the Society to sit on an external organization as the appointee of the Law Society.

The external body is not within the control of the Law Society.  The individual appointed usually has experience or expertise or interest in the area.  The appointee does not necessarily represent the Society in the sense that direction is taken or instructions are received from the Law Society.  For the most part the appointee participates as an individual with little or no reporting relationship with the Law Society and does not bind or represent the view of the Society.

Federal Judicial Advisory Committee
Appointee: Vacant pending Federal Government appointment

Judicial Council of the Territorial Court
Appointee: Leo Lane
Term Expires:  March 25, 2022

Legal Services Society Board
Appointee: Megan Whittle
Term Expires:  July 16, 2022

Yukon Foundation
Appointee: Lauren Whyte
Term Expires:  January 19, 2021

For more information or terms of reference for any of the committees, please contact our office at info@lawsocietyyukon.com.